Cause (R): An acidic barrier consists of a failing acid and also the sodium regarding weakened acidic with good ft

Cause (R): An acidic barrier consists of a failing acid and also the sodium regarding weakened acidic with good ft

Question 1cuatro. Assertion(A): A mixture of CHstep threeCOOH and CH3COONH4 is an acidic buffer. (a) A is correct but R is wrong. (b) A is wrong but R is correct. (c) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A (d) Both A and R are wrong Answer: (b) A is wrong but R is correct.

Matter fifteen. Assertion(A): Shield mix is one whose pH stays ongoing even of the inclusion away from strong acidic or solid foot. Reasoning (R): To withstand changes in its pH to your introduction of a keen acid or legs, the fresh barrier provider is always to incorporate both acid together with earliest components to neutralise the result regarding extra acid or base. (a) Both Good and you will Roentgen is right and you may Roentgen ’s the correct factor out of An excellent (b) Each other An excellent and R is completely wrong (c) A good is correct however, R was incorrect (d) Good is completely wrong however, R is right Address: (a) One another A beneficial and you will R was correct and you can R ’s the proper explanation of A good

Question dos

(a) NH3 (b) H2O (c) RNH2 (d) BF3 Answer: (d) BF3 Reason: BF3 is a Lewis acid whereas others are Lewis base.

Question 3. (a) SiF4 (b) SF4 (c) FeCl3 (d) NH3 Answer: (d) NH3 Reason: NH3 is a Lewis base whereas others are Lewis acid.

Question 4. (a) HCl (b) H2SO4 (c) CH3COOH (d) HNO3 3COOH Reason: CH3COOH is a weak acid whereas others are strong acids.

Question 5. (a) HCOOH (b) CH3COOH (c) Lactic acid (d) HCI Answer: (d)HCI Reason: HCl is a strong acid whereas others are weak acids.

Question 6. (a) HClO4 (b) HCI (c) HSO4 (d) H2SO4 Answer: (c) HSO4. Reason: HSO4 is a very weak base whereas others are strong acid.

Question 7. (a) NH2 – (b) O2 – (c) H – (d) OH – Answer: (d) OH – Reason: OH – is a very weak acid whereas others are strong bases.

Question 9. (a) F – (b) CH3COO (c) O2 (d) NO2 – Answer: (c) O 2- Reason: O 2- is a strong base whereas others are weak bases.

Question 10. (a) Vinegar (b) Black coffee (c) Sea water (d) Orange juice Answer: (c) Sea water Reason: Sea water is basic and has pH > site there 7 whereas others are acidic and have pH < 7.

Concern eleven. (a) Baking soft drink (b) Tomato (c) Soap and water (d) Sink cleaner Respond to: (b) Tomato Need: Tomato enjoys pH below 7 and is acid while others has actually pH higher than 7 and are also earliest.

Question 12. (a) CH3COOH + CH3COONa (b) NH4OH + NH4CI (c) H2CO3 + NaHCO3 (d) NaOH + NaCl Answer: (d) NaOH + NaCl Reason: NaOH + NaCl is not a buffer mixture whereas others are buffer mixtures.

Answer: (c) CH

Question 5. (a) Orange juice, Tomato juice (b) Soapy water, Sea water (c) Water, H3O (d) Bleach , Ammonia solution Answer: (c) Water, H3O

Matter 4. (a) Orange, Black colored coffees (b) Baking soda,, Water (c) Ammonia, Gastric acid (d) Bleach , Tomato Answer: (a) Lime , Black colored java

  1. Acid needs bad, turns the fresh blue litmus so you’re able to purple and you will reacts with metals like just like the zinc and you will supplies hydrogen gas.
  2. Foot choice bad, transforms the fresh new red litmus in order to bluish and you can soapy to the touch.

Explain the Arrhenius idea of acid and you may legs with analogy. Answer: 1. Predicated on Arrhenius design, an acid is actually a substance one dissociates to provide hydrogen ions within the water. Such as for example,

Question 3. Which are the limitations off Arrhenius design? Answer: step one. Arrhenius principle cannot give an explanation for habits away from acids and you may feet during the non-aqueous solvents like acetone, tetrahydro furan.

Ersten Kommentar schreiben

Antworten

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.


*


kurz rechnen, dann Kommentar senden *